Join Online Today - Ladies Only Gym & Classes
logo

Listers Health are committed to protecting the privacy of its members. The following statement has been prepared to inform our members of what information we collect and this is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries about the privacy policy statement please contact us at Listers Mill, Heaton Road, Bradford, BD9 4SH or email [email protected].

What information do we collect?

When you complete the online membership agreement or a free day pass form, the following information is collected:

  • Personal information such as name, email, postal addresses, date of birth & telephone/mobile number
  • However we do not store your bank details
  • Your preferences and use of email updates that are recorded by emails we send you. This is applicable only if you have chosen to receive email updates on information/products/offers and/or have downloaded a free day pass voucher

How is the information used?

The information you have provided will be used for the purposes of administering your membership as well as for marketing purposes, administration purposes and providing you with services or information that you have requested. In order to carry this out your information may need to be shared associated agents and organisations together with our service providers such as Harlands (our online direct debit management system).

Cookies

At Listers Health we use cookies to enable you to properly interact with our server. The cookie is used to identify you when you visit our web site. Cookies do not give us further access to your computer.
You are able to restrict the use of cookies on your computer by following your internet browsers instructions but disabling cookies to Listers Health’s website may restrict your access to certain services and/or facilities on our website.

Protecting your information

At Listers Health we take seriously our requirements to protect your personal information. We use a secure server and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept secure and up to date. We only retain this information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it is used.

Disclosing your information to other parties

As stated above, we will only disclose your information with associated agents and organisations and our services providers. If we are required by law we may also need to disclose your information. We do not pass your information to other organisations without your consent.

Consent

In providing us with your personal details, including the completion of newsletters, day pass vouchers & sign-up forms, you have consented to the collection and distribution of the information as set out within the privacy policy statement.

Access Rights

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information which we hold about you. Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of personal information Listers Health holds about you: Listers Mill, Heaton Road, Bradford, BD9 4SH. We will charge a fee to cover the administration cost.

Updating Privacy Information

We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy Statement. If amendments are made the updated Privacy Policy Statements will be published on our website with a notice of the change and you will have been deemed to have accepted the changes. When your personal details change please keep us informed by telling us at the reception area, email or by post.