Listers Health are committed to protecting the privacy of its members. The following statement has been prepared to inform our members of what information we collect and this is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries about the privacy policy statement please contact us at Listers Mill, Heaton Road, Bradford, BD9 4SH or email [email protected].

What Data do we collect?

When you complete an online membership agreement which you submit to us or sign up to a free day pass, the following information is collected:

  • Information will include your name, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth, mobile phone number, contact details, account and payment details, however we do not store your bank details
  • Information about your membership and gym visits including classes you have attended
  • Your general health and fitness information, which may include sensitive personal data if you have taken a fitness plan
  • Your preferences and use of email updates that are recorded by emails we send you. This is applicable only if you have chosen to opt-in to receive email updates on gym updates and offers when you download a free day pass voucher

What do we do with your data?

We use your data to sign you up as a member and maintain your membership details. We also share your data with third party service providers, who help us to do this and operate our business effectively. In order to carry this out your information may need to be shared associated agents and organisations together with our service providers such as Harlands Group (our online membership & direct debit management system), Campaign Monitor, which allows us to create, send, and optimize our email marketing campaigns and Zendesk.io that allows us to send SMS to our members.

The data you provide will also be used for marketing purposes, which means that you will receive marketing communications from us, and from other companies within Listers Health, such as our in-house beauty room, Infuse Beauty Rooms or carefully selected third parties. Will will endeavor to ensure to ensure that the company in question and their products, services or special discounts will be as relevant to you as possible.

How do you opt out of receiving marketing emails/SMS?

We always give you the choice of whether or not you wish to continue receiving marketing communications from us. By clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails that are sent to you, following the unsubscribe guidance in the email/SMS you recieve, or by contacting us, your details will be removed from our mailing list.

What is a Cookie and how it is used?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive, and is read by a web page server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies do not give us further access to your computer, but you are able to restrict the use of cookies on your computer by following your internet browsers instructions. By disabling cookies may restrict your access to certain services and/or facilities on our website. You can find out more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list below. Tags and scripts may be used in the website or emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness to determine whether instance has been acted upon. We recieve reports based on the use of these tools, by services/analytics providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Why do we use Cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. For example, we use cookies on our website to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyze usage, navigational and other statistical information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited.

Each cookie falls within one of the following categories:

CategoryDescription
1. Necessary CookiesNecessary Cookies are required to provide our services that you need on the website. For example, they help us remember your preferences as you navigate our website.
2. Analytics CookiesAnalytics Cookies track visits to the website, so we can make improvements and report our performance. For example: analyzing visitor and user behavior so that we can provide more relevant content or suggest certain activities. They collect information about how visitors use the website, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits and
3. Targeting or Advertising CookiesThese Cookies are placed by third party advertising platforms or networks in order to, deliver ads and track ad performance, enable advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities, also referred to a “Remarketing Pixel”. They may be used to obtain information about your visit to target you with advertising that you may be interested in, on the website and content. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited in the website.

List of each Cookie used in the website:

Website Name(s)Cookie NameCookie PurposeCookie DurationCategory
www.analytics.google.comGoogle AnalyticsTracks how visitors use the website, which web page they came from, the number of visits and how long they stay on the website.2 yearsAnalytics
www.adwords.comAdwords ConverisonAdvertising pixel used for Remarketing visitor with a Free Day Pass ad.30-60 daysAdvertising
www.facebook.comLeadsAdvertising pixel used for Remarketing visitor with a Free Day Pass ad.90 daysAdvertising

Protecting your information

At Listers Health we take seriously our requirements to protect your personal information. We use a secure server and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept secure and up to date. We only retain this information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it is used.

Disclosing your information to other parties

As stated above, we will only disclose your information with associated agents and organisations and our services providers. If we are required by law we may also need to disclose your information. We do not pass your information to other organisations without your consent.

Consent

In providing us with your personal details, including the completion of newsletters, day pass vouchers & sign-up forms, you have consented to the collection and distribution of the information as set out within the privacy policy statement.

Access Rights

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information which we hold about you. Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of personal information Listers Health holds about you: Listers Mill, Heaton Road, Bradford, BD9 4SH. We will charge a fee to cover the administration cost.

Updating Privacy Information

We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy Statement. If amendments are made the updated Privacy Policy Statements will be published on our website with a notice of the change and you will have been deemed to have accepted the changes. When your personal details change please keep us informed by telling us at the reception area, email or by post.